DECISION AND ORDER ON GABRIEL ENTITLEMENT TO POST-PETITION
[…] Obligations Law §5-501(6)(b),50 and the New Note was subject to criminal usury law

48 N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 provides: A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period. 49 See N.Y. General Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(b). It provides, in relevant part: No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more. The effect of the difference between General Oblig. Law §§ 5-501(6)(a) and (b) is that commercial loans between $250,000 and $2.5 million are subject to criminal, but not civil, usury constraints. 50 N.Y. General Oblig. Law §5-501(6)(b) goes on to provide: -29- limits.