DECISION AND ORDER ON GABRIEL ENTITLEMENT TO POST-PETITION
[…] Agreement went on to say that in the absence of an event of default, each quarterly

interest payment (other than the interest payment due on maturity) could be paid by an

additional note in the principal amount equal to the amount of the quarterly interest

payment. Any such additional note would have “the same terms as the Note.”37 The two

agreements used largely similar language, though the Amendatory Agreement added,

35 Compound interest has been defined as “interest paid on both the principal and previously accumulated interest.” See 72 N.Y. Jur. 2d Interest § 2. New York statutory law defines “compound interest” in a manner that includes “interest on interest” whether or not it is added to principal. See N.Y. General Oblig. Law § 5-527(1) (“For the purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘compound interest’ shall mean the accruing of interest upon unpaid interest irrespective of whether such unpaid interest is added to the principal debt.”). 36 See Note Purchase Agreement Section 1.04(b); Amendatory Agreement Section 2(c). 37 See Note Purchase Agreement Section 1.04(c); Amendatory Agreement Section 2(d). -23-

after the “same terms,” and before “as the Note,” the significant words “including the

interest rate.”38