DECISION AND ORDER ON GABRIEL ENTITLEMENT TO POST-PETITION
[…] Though it had ample opportunity to do so, Gabriel introduced insufficient evidence of any other Events of Default, and its reservations of rights to introduce further evidence as to these, after taking discovery, were not a satisfactory substitute for proof. 46 See Agreement Section 11.07, Agreement Exh. A (Promissory Note) at 2. 47 See N.Y. General Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(a). It provides, in relevant part: No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence. -28-

$1 million respectively, plainly exceeds that threshold, as does the principal on the PIK notes and, indeed, each of the interest installments that was not evidenced by a promissory note.

New York also has a criminal usury statute, Penal Law § 190.40, which subject to exceptions that are applicable here, in part, makes it unlawful to extend credit at an interest rate higher than 25%.48 But the General Obligations Law has an additional provision providing in substance that no law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, including Penal Law § 190.40, shall apply to loans in the amount of $2.5 million or more.49

The principal of the original Note was $8 million, and it thus was exempted from criminal usury limitations under General Obligations Law §5-501(6)(b).