DECISION AND ORDER ON GABRIEL ENTITLEMENT TO POST-PETITION
[…] The principal of the original Note was $8 million, and it thus was exempted from criminal usury limitations under General Obligations Law §5-501(6)(b). But the principal amount of the New Note was only $1 million, and it was not required as a supplemental advance under the original Note Purchase Agreement. Thus the New Note did not fall within another potentially applicable exception provided for under General

Obligations Law §5-501(6)(b),50 and the New Note was subject to criminal usury law

48 N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 provides: A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period. 49 See N.Y. General Oblig. Law § 5-501(6)(b).