Case:18-01099-TBM Doc#:44 Filed:05/17/19 Entered:05/17/19 17:01:38 Page1 of 45
[…] 49 “Laissez-faire” is a French term that translates roughly to as “let (people) do as they choose.” Bryan A. Garner, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (Thompson Reuters 10th Ed. 2014). 50 Ex. 1 ¶ 15(c) (emphasis in original).

12

Case:18-01099-TBM Doc#:44 Filed:05/17/19 Entered:05/17/19 17:01:38 Page13 of 45

a. National Banks.

Federal statutory law governs the rate of interest that national banks may charge for interstate transactions. More than a century ago, Congress enacted 12 U.S.C. § 85 (hereinafter, “NBA Section 85”), which provides:

Any [National banking] association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located, or a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more . . . .

Thus, with respect to interest rates, “national banks” have been characterized as “National favorites” since they may charge interest based on either: (1) the federal commercial paper rate plus one percent; or (2) the highest rate allowed by state law where the national bank is located.