Case:18-01099-TBM Doc#:44 Filed:05/17/19 Entered:05/17/19 17:01:38 Page1 of 45
[…] And, the Debtor repeatedly points out that the Deed of Trust includes an express Colorado choice of law provision.

The Court does not accept the Debtor’s misdirection. The Deed of Trust does not bear any interest rate and cannot be usurious. The Promissory Note and the Deed of Trust are two different legal documents serving distinct purposes. The Promissory Note is a promise to pay. And, only the Promissory Note contains an interest rate. As already explained, the Promissory Note is a negotiable instrument. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 4-3-104(a) (“’negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges”). It is also an “evidence of debt.” See COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-38-100.3(8) (“’Evidence of debt’ means a writing that evidences a promise to pay . . . such as a promissory note . . . .”). For reasons that the Court cannot fathom, CMS agreed to borrow $550,000 from the Bank of Lake Mills and repay such principal plus interest at the incredibly high rate of 120.86% per annum.