Comments to the Federal Deposit Corporation Notice of Proposed Federal Rate Authority 12 CFR Part 331 RIN 3064-AF21
[…] 55 Testimony of Martin Eakes, Center for Responsible Lending, Before the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Hearing On The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency's Rules on National Bank Preemption and Visitorial Powers (2004), https://www.banking.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/eakes.pdf.

56 See The Financial Crisis Inquiry Commission, The Financial Crisis Inquiry Report, pgs. xxiii, 111-113, 126.

57 Lusnak, 833 F.3d at 1189 (quoting S. Rep. No. 111-176, at 17).

17

Section 25b provides that “[s]state consumer financial laws are preempted only if . . . [the law] prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers.”58 It requires “substantial evidence” of that interference,59 and imposes clear procedural requirements for reaching such conclusion.60

But it also makes clear that OCC preemption does not extend beyond national banks. Putting the matter beyond any conceivable doubt, Congress enshrined into statute, no fewer than three separate times, the principle that state laws, including state consumer laws governing the cost of credit, apply to bank affiliates and subsidiaries—except for those that are themselves chartered as banks—to the same extent they apply to any other non-bank entity. Congress made clear that this is true “notwithstanding” Section 85. For example, Section 25b(e) states:

Notwithstanding any provision of [Title 62 of the Revised (which includes Section 85)]…a State consumer shall apply to a subsidiary or affiliate of a national bank (other than a subsidiary or affiliate that is chartered as a national bank) to the same extent that the State consumer financial law applies to any person, corporation or other entity subject to such State law.

Section 25b(b)(2) is to similar effect:

[Title 62]…[does] not preempt, annul, or affect the applicability of any State law to any subsidiary or affiliate of a national bank (other than a subsidiary or affiliate that is chartered as a national bank).

Section 25b(h) extends this same clarification to “agents” of national banks:

Clarification of law applicable to nondepository institution subsidiaries and affiliates of national banks…