Touro Review
[…] (Austrl., Butterworths Pty. Ltd. 3d ed., 1987). 17 See SINAI DEUTCH, THE LAW OF CONSUMER PROTECTION VOL.1 294-98 (2001) (in He- brew) (listing twenty-two laws which can be considered as consumer laws). 18 See generally RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 1 (1981) (defining contract in a neutral sense with respect to the parties’ ). 19 Subject, naturally to the obligation of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care. U.C.C. § 1-102(3) (2001); Contracts (General Part) Law, 5733-1973, 27 LSI 121 (1972- 1973) (Isr.). 20 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2012) (stating that open terms are left to the parties’ in- tent). 21 U.C.C. § 1-305(a) (2012). The purpose of remedies is to put the aggrieved party “in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed.” Id. The remedies for contract law were not designed to be punitive. Id. 22 See Insurance Business (Control) Law, 5741-1981, 35 LSI 260 (1980-1981) (Isr.)