Mitchell Hamline Review
[…] note 70 (noting that a 1964 survey conducted by the Cook County Credit Bureau found that processing a single garnishment order cost a company between $15 and $35). 144. Raminder K. Luther et al., The Employer’s Cost for the Personal Financial Management Difficulties of Workers: Evidence from the U.S. Navy, 2 PERS.FIN.&WORKER PRODUCTIVITY 175, 181 (1998). 145. See Adam C. Uzialko, Wage Garnishment: What Employers Need to Know,BUS. NEWS DAILY (May 22, 2018, 7:00 AM), https://www.businessnewsdaily.com/10813- wage-garnishments-employer-obligations.html [https://perma.cc/VR5Z-NUUL]. 146. ALA.CODE § 6-6-462 (West, Westlaw through Act 2018-579) (providing that in Alabama, the employer is reimbursed $3 for attending a hearing and stating that “[w]hen the answer of the garnishee is not controverted or, if controverted, is found for him, he shall be allowed $3 per day during his attendance when such attendance is required, together with five cents per mile, computed according to the usual route traveled, going to and returning from court; and, when the personal attendance of said garnishee is not required, he shall be allowed $3 for such answer, which shall be taxed and collected as other costs”); ME.REV.STAT.ANN. tit. 14, § 3127-B(4) (West, Westlaw through 2017 2d Reg. Sess. of the 128th Legis.)