Mitchell Hamline Review
[…] both in terms of dollars and time.156 The Uniform Act provides sanctions for creditors who act in bad faith, including payment of attorney’s fees to both the employer and the employee.157 The Uniform Act does not address those collateral costs to employers that are harder to quantify and harder to compensate.158 For instance, wage garnishment can engender hostility from an employee who wrongly blames the employer for the reduction in pay or who considers the employer’s cooperation a betrayal.159 Employers may fear a decrease in efficiency from employees who receive less than their full wages.160 Wage garnishment can also give rise to concerns about the employee’s character.161 Finally, when wage

154. N.M. STAT.ANN. § 35-12-16(B) (West, Westlaw through 2018 2d Reg. Sess. of the 53rd Legis.) (“If the garnishee answers as required by law, the court shall award the garnishee his actual costs and a reasonable attorney fee.”). 155. MISS.CODE.ANN. § 11-35-61 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Reg. and 1st Extraordinary Sess.). 156. See, e.g., DeSoto, Inc. v.