Mitchell Hamline Review
[…] Sess. of the 99th Gen. Assemb.) (providing that “[t]he garnishee may deduct a one-time sum not to exceed twenty dollars, or the fee previously agreed upon between the garnishee and judgment debtor where and if the garnishee is a financial institution . . . in addition to the moneys withheld to satisfy the court-ordered judgment” and that “[t]he garnishee may file a motion with the court for additional costs, including attorney’s fees, reasonably incurred in answering the interrogatories in which case the court may make such award as it deems reasonable”). 149. N.D. CENT.CODE § 32-09.1-10 (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Sess. of the 65th Legis. Assemb.) (“In all garnishment proceedings, the plaintiff, when the garnishee summons is served upon the garnishee, shall tender to the garnishee the sum of twenty-five dollars as the fee for making an affidavit of disclosure.”). 150. N.J. REV.STAT. § 2A:17-53 (West, Westlaw through 2018) (withholding “5%, which amount shall be on account of compensation to such person, agent, treasurer or other fiduciary officer, for expense and services in payment of the execution, deductible from each payment made, until such