Mitchell Hamline Review
[…] Sess. and Spec. Sess. of the 128th Legislature). 177. GA.CODE ANN. § 18-4-26 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Legis. Sess.). 178. COLO.REV.STAT.ANN. § 5-5-107 (West, Westlaw through 2018 2d Reg. Sess.) (stating that in Colorado, “[n]o employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit transaction”). 179. DEL.CODE ANN. § 3509 (West, Westlaw through 81 Laws 2018) (stating that in Delaware, “[a]n employer shall not dismiss an employee because the employer was summoned as garnishee for the employee”). 180. Willborn Memorandum, supra note 89, at 6 n.19 (noting that “some States permit private causes of action to enforce this restriction”). 181. 735 ILL.COMP.STAT.ANN. § 12-818 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Reg. Sess.). 182. MO.STAT.ANN. § 525.030 (West, Westlaw through 2018 2d Reg. Sess.).