Mitchell Hamline Review
[…] New Jersey allows the employer to retain 5% of the amount being garnished “for expense and services,” and the creditor bears this cost.150 Indiana provides employers with the greater of $12 or 3% of the garnishment, with half of the cost coming out of the employee’s disposable earnings and the other half from the amount due the creditor.151 The Uniform Act suggests a one-time, up-front fee, but acknowledges that states may wish to retain their own fee structures.152 The Uniform Act provides a sample form for states to use.153 Providing reasonable compensation to employers and

148. MO.REV.STAT. § 525.230 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Reg. Sess. of the 99th Gen. Assemb.) (providing that “[t]he garnishee may deduct a one-time sum not to exceed twenty dollars, or the fee previously agreed upon between the garnishee and judgment debtor where and if the garnishee is a financial institution . . . in addition to the moneys withheld to satisfy the court-ordered judgment” and that “[t]he garnishee may file a motion with the court for additional costs, including attorney’s fees, reasonably incurred in answering the interrogatories in which case the court may make such award as it deems reasonable”). 149. N.D. CENT.CODE § 32-09.1-10 (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg.