Mitchell Hamline Review
[…] Safeway, Inc., 88 A.3d 735, 736 (2014) (holding that an employee has a right to sue an employer for unpaid wages when wages have been incorrectly turned over to a third party under the Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law). 121. Employee’s Wages, supra note 114, at 4 (“In some , the employer can even be held liable for the full amount of an employee’s judgment.”). 122. ARIZ.STAT.ANN. § 12-1598.13(H) (West, Westlaw through 1st Spec. and 2d Reg. Sess. of the 53d Legis. 2018). 123. MICH.COMP.LAWS ANN. § 600.4012(2), (10)(a), (10)(b)(i), (11) (West, Westlaw through 2018 Reg. Sess. 99th Mich. Leg.) (noting the limitations on employer liability and stating that if the employer fails to pay within 21 days, the employer is liable only for “the amount as would have been withheld if the garnishment had been in effect for 56 days”). 124. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. D.A.N. Joint Venture III, L.P., 288 S.W.3d 627, 633 (Ark. 2008). 125. GA.CODE ANN. § 18-4-110 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Legis. Sess.)