Loyola Review
[…] Thus, if information is unfair or deceptive acts or practices.... ." 15 U.S.C. § imperfect even old-fashioned deep-pocket predation might 57a(a)(1) (1996). The amendment spells out procedures be possible. For a discussion of more complex forms of affecting Federal Register notice, notice to Congress, the predation, including "reputation predation" and "noisy that the parties have to present evidence, specific pricing predation," see Averitt & Lande, supra note 8. points to be addressed by the Statement of Basis and Purpose, and similar matters. See id. at § 57a. The section 37. See Frank H. Easterbrook, PredatoryStrategies further specifies that "[t]he Commission shall have no and Counterstrategies,48 U. Cm. L. REV. 263 (1981). authority... other than its authority under this section, to prescribe any rule with respect to unfair or deceptive acts 38. See In re Levi Strauss & Co., 92 F.T.C. 171 or practices ... ." Id. at § 57a(a)(2). Competition rules, in (1978) (Compl. 8). contrast, may be promulgated through the general procedures of the Administration Procedures Act. See 39. See Sharon Oster, The FTC v.