William & Mary Review
[…] 177. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605 (2000) (finance charges); id. § 1606 (); id. § 1637 (disclosures for open-end credit); id. § 1638 (disclosures for closed-end credit). As discussed supranotes 96-97 and accompanying text, the ways in which interest rates were quoted before enactment of this legislation made comparison difficult, if not impossible. 178. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42-152 (West 2000) (stating that consumer contracts "shall be written in plain language"); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-702 (Consol. Supp. 2005) (stating that consumer contracts must be written "in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and every day meanings"); 73 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2205 (West Supp. 2005) (stating that consumer contracts "shall be ... easy to read and understand"). 179. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2303 (2000) (stating that consumer product warranties must be labeled conspicuously); N.Y. PERS. PROP. LAW § 335.1 (Consol.