University of Baltimore ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Conversely, familiarity with these issues may help members of the defense secure the dismissal of actions that have been brought under an improper legal heading.137

C. CLOSE LEGAL QuESTIONS CAN BEjuoGED MoRE CoRRECTLY ONCE THE PoLICIES OF THE STATUTES ARE BETTER DEFINED

A third benefit of the consumer sovereignty model is that it can help to determine when questionable business practices significantly violate

135 CIDs may be used in antitrust matters, although the antitrust staff generally prefers to rely on conventional subpoenas. See 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1 (a) (7) (1994) ("violation" includes "any antitrust violation"). For most forms of administrative litigation in consumer protec­ tion matters, however, CIDs must be used as the vehicle for discovery. "For the purpose of investigations performed pursuant to this section with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices ... all actions of the Commission [under certain sections] shall be conducted pursuant to subsection (c) .... " !d.§ 57b-1(b).