University of Baltimore ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] See Neil W. Averitt, The Meaning of "Unfair Methods of Competition" in Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 21 B.C. L. REv. 227 (1980). 133 The ITC Act was amended to provide special, specific rulemaking procedures for use "with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices." 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a) (I) (1994). The amendment spells out procedures affecting Federal Register notice, notice to Congress, the that the parties have to present evidence, specific points to be addressed by the Statement of Basis and Purpose, and similar matters. ld. § 57a. The section goes on to specify that "[t]he Commission shall have no authority ... other than its authority under this section, to prescribe any rule with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . . " /d. § 57a(a)(2). Competition rules, in contrast, may be promulgated through the general procedures of the Administration Procedures Act. See National Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v.