College of William & Mary School William & Mary Scholarship Repository
[…] My discussion focuses on the common law of contracts and hence does not include the law of sales, which is governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.). See generally U.C.C. § 2 (2003). Although the U.C.C. gives a disappointed promisee a variety of remedies in addition to money damages, when money damages are awarded under Article 2, the expectation measure is used. See, e.g., id. § 2-706(1) ("[T]he seller may resell the concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Ifthe resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the contract and the resale price . . . less expenses saved in consequences of the buyer's breach."). 48. RESTATEMENT(SECOND) OF CONTRACTS§ 351(1) (1981). 49. See Hadley v. Baxendale, (1854) 156 Eng. Rep. 145,356 (Exch. Div.)