Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] It is inefficient to draft for one case. A particular seller's quality obligation, however, sometimes can be generalized to an industry. It may be, for example, that book publishers would agree on what requirements a good printing press must meet. Even so, if an Article 2 drafter were to describe, for every industry, the quality that sellers must deliver to buyers, the drafting cost would likely exceed the social gain. Unsurprisingly, the law regulates the seller's quality obligation with standards. Under section 2-314(2), goods "to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade... and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.'' 12 3 Courts after the fact

122. U.C.C. § 2-615(a) (2003). Section 261 of the Restatement contains the same rule in almost the same language. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261 (1981). 123. U.C.C. § 2-314(2).