Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] This premise fails for two reasons. First, courts will sometimes implement the penalty rule inaccurately. Courts regulate liquidated damages clauses by comparing the difference between anticipated damages under the expectation damages default rule to the stipulated damages in the contract. Expectation damages, in turn, are based on the verifiable losses that the promisee anticipates from breach. Any liquidated damages clause

158. See id. 159. See id. at 890-91. 160. See id. 161. See U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (2003) ("Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach .... A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages-is void as a penalty.").