Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] To date, revised Article 1 has been adopted only in a few states. Section 2-208 and its comments thus remain as part of the enacted UCC in the large majority of . 102. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-208 cmt. 1 (1989) ("The parties themselves know best what they have meant by their words of agreement and their action under that agreement is the best indication of what that meaning was."). On the current legal of section 2-208, see supra note 101. 103. See U.C.C. § 2-209(4) (2003) ("Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) [excluding modifications except by a signed writing]... it can operate as a waiver."). Comment 4 explains that "[s]ubsection (4) is intended, despite the provisions of subsection[] (2) .... to prevent contractual provisions excluding modification except by a signed writing from limiting in other respects the legal effect of the parties' actual later conduct." Id. § 2-209 cmt. 4.