Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] And when uncertainty is great, the parties' preference for contractual incompleteness suggests that filling gaps with state-created rules or standards would not advance the parties' objectives. A recent discussion thus stated: "The argument ... suggests why incomplete contracts may not be a paradox in a world with ambiguity aversion since their inefficiency will not be 'readily fixable'-complete contracts do not help very much." Sujoy Mukerji, Ambiguity Aversion and Incompleteness of ContractualForm, 88 AM. ECON. REV. 1207, 1218 (1998). 140. Under section 2-715(2)(a), the buyer can recover (in addition to direct damages under sections 2-712, 2-713, or 2-714) "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know." U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (2003). 141. The prospect of inefficient performances also would induce excessive precautions against breach. 142. These clauses disclaim the seller's liability for consequential damages and restrict the buyer's right to reject, but obligate the seller to repair or replace