Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] In the continuous-payoff case, the possibility of judicial error does not create an ex ante inefficiency: There, when the court is right on average, a party's expected payoff under the contract equals its expectation interest. In the discontinuous-payoff case, we will see, when a court is only right on average, the seller's expected payoff under the contract is less than its expectation interest. An efficiency-minded court thus could prefer to widen the evidentiary base in order to shrink the possibility of error, and thereby better protect a party's expectation.

67. See U.C.C. § 2-601 ("[flf the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may... reject the whole ....").

Imaged with the Permission of Yale Law Journal 2003] Limits of Contract Law