Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] In other words, the court is as likely to make an interpretation that is more favorable to the buyer (less favorable to the seller) than the correct answer as the court is likely to make a less favorable interpretation. Judicial errors therefore cancel, in expectation. The error term has positive variance, however, because in an 65 actual case a court's interpretation can deviate from the correct answer.

63. Recall that Bmrinis composed of the written contract, a performance narrative, a dictionary, and the interpreter's experience and understanding of the world. 64. Section 1-303(e)(1) (formerly section 1-205(4)) of the UCC provides that when there is conflict, "express terms prevail over course of performance, course of dealing and usage of trade." U.C.C. § 1-303(e)(1) (2003). 65. For readers unversed in , variance is a measure of how far an outcome can deviate from the mean of a . Thus, if a court is unbiased but the variance is large, the interpretation that the court makes in an actual case may well be very far from the correct answer;