Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] Thus, an excuse rule must resolve difficult causation issues. The seller also may be able to perform in part or to perform in full but only for some contract buyers. There is a question how a seller should make the resulting allocation decisions. Moreover, some buyers may be more able than others to take precautions or to insure efficiently. Drafting rules to cover all of these possible causes, effects, and parties would be quite costly. As a consequence, the excuse case today is regulated by a standard, not by a set of rules. Section 2-615(a) of the UCC provides that a seller's failure to perform "is not a breach... if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.' ' 122 Courts decide after the fact whether a performance would have been "impracticable" and whether the parties had "basically assumed" that the allegedly excusing cause would not occur or would not materially affect performance if it did occur. Now consider a second illustration.