Members October 1, 2020
[…] While the NOSB considers, in broad terms, an approach to ensuring that organic production does not endanger marine plants and algae, the board still has a responsibility to look at the impacts of individual listings of seaweeds. Delisting kelp from §606 would be a positive step, since it would require kelp to be organically produced, which would require that harvesters comply with §205.207(b) “A wild crop must be harvested in a manner that ensures that such harvesting or gathering will not be destructive to the environment and will sustain the growth and production of the wild crop.” Species that can be cultivated must be produced in compliance with the definition of “organic production,” that is, “managed in accordance with the Act and regulations in this part to respond to site-specific conditions by integrating cultural, biological, and mechanical practices that foster