Members October 1, 2020
[…] Appendix A Highly Soluble Nutrients – NOC Spring 2020 NOSB Comments OFPA embodies a vision of ecosystem complexity as a basis for organic certification that is contrary to using “bags of nutrients” to feed crops. OFPA §6513(b) requires that organic operations establish a plan designed to “foster soil fertility, primarily through the management of the organic content of the soil through proper tillage, crop rotation, and manuring.”

The NOP followed OFPA and the original certifiers’ insistence on soil management when they wrote the organic regulations. Key provisions in the organic regulations include: • 7 CFR § 205.105 prohibits the use of synthetic substances, including synthetic fertilizers.