University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 23 Article 8 Issue 2 Spring 1994
[…] Although the court of special appeals decided, by merely looking at the statute on its face, that the General Assembly did not intend for § 35C to extend to the facts of the instant case, the court still examined the legislative scheme and concluded that the concerns of the General Assembly, in enacting the statute, did not support applying § 35C to the type of transaction involved in this case. Runkles, 87 Md. App. at 498-501, 590 A.2d at 555-56. 43. ·S. 58, 1989 Sess. (1989) (current version at MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 35E (Supp. 1994». 44. Runkles, 326 Md. at 393, 605 A.2d at 115. 45. [d. at 398, 605 A.2d at 118. 46. [d. Section 5-327 provides: (a) (I) Except as otherwise provided, an agency, institution, or indi­ vidual who renders any service in connection with the placement of an individual for adoption, or in connection with an agreement for the custody of an individual in contemplation of adoption, may not charge or receive from or on behalf of either the natural parent of the individual to be adopted, or from or on behalf of the individual who is adopting the individual, any compensation for the placement or agreement. (2) This subsection does not prohibit the payment, by any interested person, of reasonable and customary charges or fees for hospital or medical or legal services. MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 5-327(a) (Supp. 1994). 47. [d. § 5-327(e). 48. Runkles, 326 Md. at 398, 605 A.2d at 118. The Pennsylvania couple ran an advertisement in a local Baltimore newspaper, the Baltimore Jewish Times, offering to place their child up for adoption upon payment of compensation.