LGBT Parentage and Issues: An Essential Law Update and Analysis
[…] ALI, Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution: Analysis and Recommendations §§ 2.03, 2.04 (2003) (adopted May 16, 2000).22 Additionally, many

21 See D.C. Code § 16-831.03(a) (West, Westlaw through May 11, 2016) (“A de facto parent may file a complaint for custody of a child or a motion to intervene in any existing action involving custody of the child.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-201(c) (West, Westlaw through 80 Laws 2016) (“De facto parent status is established if the Family Court determines that the de facto parent . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Reg. Sess.) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9) of this section, any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent, grandparent or relative by blood or marriage, who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of that child . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.)