LGBT Parentage and Issues: An Essential Law Update and Analysis
[…] Additionally, family law scholarship and the academic literature have also endorsed the notion that a functional relationship—as well as biology or legal status—can be used to define parenthood.

The American Law Institute (“ALI”) has recommended expanding the definition of parenthood to include de facto parents and includes a de facto parent as one of the parties with standing to bring an action for the determination of custody, subject to the best interests of the child analysis. ALI, Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution: Analysis and Recommendations §§ 2.03, 2.04 (2003) (adopted May 16, 2000).22 Additionally, many

21 See D.C. Code § 16-831.03(a) (West, Westlaw through May 11, 2016) (“A de facto parent may file a complaint for custody of a child or a motion to intervene in any existing action involving custody of the child.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-201(c) (West, Westlaw through 80 Laws 2016) (“De facto parent status is established if the Family Court determines that the de facto parent . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Reg. Sess.)