Samford University
[…] 133 See Brock A. Patton, Buying a Newborn: Globalization and the Lack of Federal Regulation of Commercial Surrogacy Contracts, 79 UMKC L. REV. 507, 528 (2010); Smolin, Surrogacy as Sale of Children, supra note 38, at 287–88. 134 ABA REPORT, supra note 42; Rory Devine, Convicted Surrogacy Attorney: I’m the Tip of Iceberg, NBCSANDIEGO.COM (Feb. 29, 2013), www.nbcsandi- ego.com/news/local/Theresa-Erickson-Surrogacy-Abuse-Selling-Babies- 140942313.html (demonstrating the lucrative nature of representing the commercial surrogacy industry). 135 CAL. FAM. CODE § 7960(f)(2) (West 2018) (“‘Gestational carrier’ means a woman who is not an intended parent and who agrees to gestate an embryo that is genetically unrelated to her pursuant to an assisted reproduction agreement.”). 136 See ALEX FINKELSTEIN, SARAH MAC DOUGALL, ANGELA KINTOMINAS & ANYA OLSEN, SURROGACY LAW AND POLICY IN THE U.S.: A NATIONAL CONVERSATION INFORMED BY GLOBAL LAWMAKING 5 (2016) [hereinafter FINKELSTEIN ET AL., SURROGACY LAW AND POLICY], http://www.law.columbia.edu/sites/default/files/mi-