Marquette Law Review Volume 71 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 1987
[…] Wisconsin should not change its present legislation con- cerning artificial insemination. As the statutes now stand, the state is protected from the rise of commercialism in surrogacy 6 as has been evidenced in other states.1 1

306 (Supp. 1983); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 12.03 (Vernon 1975); VA. CODE ANN. § 64.1-7.1 (1984); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.26.050 (1986); Wyo. STAT. § 14-2-103 (1977). 156. WIS. STAT. § 891.40(2) (1985-86). "The donor of semen ... for use in artifi- cial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is not the natural father of a child conceived, bears no liability for the support of the child and has no parental rights with regard to the child." Id. (emphasis added). 157. WIs.