Marquette Law Review Volume 71 Article 5 Issue 1 Fall 1987
[…] The social wisdom and legal recognition of such agreements are matters of legislative concern and not for judicial pre-emption." 2 In March of 1983, the circuit court for Jefferson County, Kentucky, relying on the legal presumption that a child born to a married woman was the child of her spouse, refused to accept a mere affidavit of AID and added that "[t]he Termina- tion Act is not a paternity act and it contains no provision

108. Id. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 199.590(2) (Baldwin 1986) as amended in 1984 reads: "No person, agency, institution or intermediary may sell or purchase or procure for sale or purchase any child for the purpose of adoption or any other purpose, includ- ing termination of parental rights." Id. 109. 106 Mich. App. 169, 307 N.W.2d 438 (1981). 110. Id. at -, 307 N.W.2d at 441. 111. [May-June] Human Reproduction & L. Rep. (Legal-Medical Studies) 15 (Cir. Ct. Michigan 1981). Syrkowski v.