Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] Although these cost savings may provide Comcast’s consumers lower prices in the short run, they would further increase Comcast’s advantages over rivals in the long run, ultimately stifling competition from new market entrants to the detriment of all consumers.

Congress,25 the Commission,26 and the courts27 have long recognized that MVPDs with large numbers of subscribers may gain advantages in the acquisition of programming content.

25 See 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(1)(A), (2)(A) (“In order to enhance effective competition, the Commission shall . . . prescribe rules and regulations establishing reasonable limits on the number of cable subscribers” in order to “ensure that no cable operator or group of cable operators can unfairly impede, either because of the size of any individual operator or because of joint actions by a group of operators of sufficient size, the flow of video programming from the video programmer to the consumer”). 26 See Third Report and Order, Implementation of Section 11(c) of the Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 – Horizontal Ownership Limits, 14 FCC Rcd 19098, ¶ 11 (1999) (“large cable [multiple system operators] might exercise excessive market power in the purchase of video