\\jciprod01\productn\S\SWT\23-1\SWT114.txt unknown Seq: 1 27-FEB-17 12:03
[…] 218. See Movsesian v. Victoria Versicherung A.G., 578 F.3d 1052, 1054 (9th Cir. 2009). 219. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.45(c) (West 2006). The statute provides as follows: Any action, including any pending action brought by an Armenian Genocide victim, or the heir or beneficiary of an Armenian Genocide victim, who resides in this state, seek- ing payment for, or the return of, deposited assets, or the return of looted assets, shall not be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, if the action is filed on or before December 31, 2016. Id; see also S. 1524, 2005-2006 Leg. Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2006) (explaining section 354.45’s connection with the Armenian genocide). 220. Deirmenjian v. Deutsche Bank, A.G., 526 F. Supp. 2d 1068, 1085 (C.D. Cal. 2007). 221. Id. at 1089. 222. See Deirmenjian v. Deutsche Bank, A.G., No.