Policy Analysis Group−College of Natural Resources
[…] Under this constitutional mandate, endowment lands are “held in trust”54 and managed to produce financial returns (i.e., revenues minus expenses, or net income) for the specified beneficiaries in such a manner that will maintain its usefulness and productivity for current and future beneficiaries. In Idaho Watersheds Project II the Idaho Supreme Court stated: Article IX, § 8 [of the Constitution] provides that the objective of sales and leases of state endowment lands is to “secure the maximum long term financial return to the institution to which granted or to the state if not specifically granted.” This is in keeping with the Idaho Admission [Act] admitting Idaho into the union,55 which indicates that monies received from the sale or lease of school endowment lands “shall be reserved for school purposes only.”56

This duty applies to the Legislature as well as the State Board of Land Commissioners: Article IX, § 8 [of the Constitution] requires the Legislature to “provide by law that the general grants of land made by congress to the state shall be judiciously located and carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal at public auction for the use and benefit of the respective object for which said grants of land were made”.57 [Emphasis added.]

As is clear from the quotations above, both the Land Board and the Legislature not only have constitutive authority to use the land to produce financial returns for the public institutions designated as beneficiaries, they have an affirmative duty to do so.58