GW Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 11. nor shall a question on any other point, except for adjourning from day to day, be determined, unless by the votes of a majority of the united states in congress assembled. “[A] Majority of each [House] shall constitute a to do Business; but a smaller Number may adjourn from day to day . . . .” U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 1. [7] The congress of the united states shall have power to adjourn to any time within the year, and to any place within the united states, \\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\85-2\GWN202.txt unknown Seq: 49 20-MAR-17 11:19