Florida State University Law Review
[…] See WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 390-32-030 (1995). The rules provide for complaints alleging a violation of the Code to be filed with the Commission. See id. After notifying the alleged violator and receiving a response, the Commission sends the complaint and response to the news media. See id. § 390-32-030(3). The rules prohibit the Commission from issuing comments or opinions about complaints or responses. See id. § 390-32-030(5). 207. See FLA. STAT. § 104.271(1) (1995). The statute provides: Any candidate who, in a primary election or other election, willfully charges an opposing candidate participating in such election with a violation of any provision of this code, which charge is known by the candidate making such charge to be false or malicious, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punish- able as provided in § 775.082 or § 775.083 and, in addition, after conviction shall be disqualified to hold office. Id. 208. See id. 209. The FEC is only empowered to hear claims brought under section 104.271(2). See id. § 104.271(2) (providing that a candidate may file a complaint with the Division against another candidate for making a false statement with actual malice). 210. Id. 211. See id.; see also id. § 106.25(3) ('For the purposes of Florida Elections Commis- sion jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or the willful