Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 22 Article 1 Issue 2 Winter 2012
[…] CDC PHYSICIAN'S HANDBOOK, supra note 116, at 10. The medical certifier will specify the immediate cause of death (the "final disease, injury or complication directly causing death") and the underlying cause of death ("the disease or injury that initiated the chain of events that led directly and inevitably to death"). Id. The medical certifier must list all other major diseases, conditions and injuries that contributed to death as well. CDC CORONERS' HANonOK, supra note 9, at 12. 120 NAME Guide, supra note 118, at 5. 121 See S.C. Coon ANN. § 17-5-5(9) (2011) ("'Manner of death' refers to the means or fatal agency that caused a death. Manner of death is classified in one of the five following categories: A. natural, B. accident, C. homicide, D. suicide, and E. undetermined"); NAME Guide, supra note 118, at 3. Certifiers aim to be objective while completing manner of death determinations, but such determinations nevertheless represent the certifier's opinions.