Indiana Law Journal
[…] CODE ANN. § 2121.01 (Page 1968); OELA. STAT. ANN. tit. 58, §§ 941, 946 (1965) (and see id. tit. 84, § 271 (1970)); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 5701(b) (1972) ; id. tit. 48 §§ 1-8(b) (1965) ; S.D. COMPILED LAWS ANN. §§ 30-5- 5, 21-44-17 (1967); TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 30-1801, 36-404 (1955); and Tpm. REv. Civ. STAT. ANN. art. 5541 (1958). See also MD. ANN. CODE art. 27, § 18 ('1971) (bigamy provision) ; id. art. 16, §§ 200-212 (1973) (presumption provisions). 77. See generally PAClER, supra note 66, at 312-14. 78. PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 72, § 2485-102(6) (1964). 79. N.Y. EST., POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 2-1.7 (a) (McKinney 1967). 80. Id. § 2-1.7(a) (1). 81. Id. § 2-1.7(a) (2). 82. N.Y. REAL PROP. AcTIONS LAW § 1211(3) (a) (McKinney 1963). DEATH IN CONTEXT

"upon proof of other circumstances from which the probability that the missing co-tenant is dead may reasonably be inferred."8 Relief which extinguishes the estate of a shall not be granted if the court finds as a fact that the missing person is dead.8" However, such a finding of death is not to be considered an adjudication of death or be controlling in any other proceeding in which the missing person's death is in