Civil Registration, Vital Statistics and Identity Management (CRVSID) Legal and Regulatory Review Toolkit
[…] The legal framework should be clear

259 Langford, N.J., Therapeutic Misadventure, Med. Sci. Law, 2010, Volume 50(4), pp. 179-182. 260 Code of the District of Columbia, Title 5, Chapter 14, §5-1405 (requiring investigation of “Deaths related to disease which might constitute a threat to public health”).