Cleveland State Law Review
[…] It would seem that here the plaintiff should be allowed until his twenty-fourth birthday 38 (three years after his "disability" ends) to bring the action. But, not- withstanding the statute of limitations, if the plaintiff could be considered to be "away too long" and thus unable to resume his former place in society, he should be barred from bringing the action. Now consider the problem encountered if the plaintiff is revived on his twenty-third birth-

34 Ibid. § 208. 35 Id. § 208. 36 Id. § 208 provides that: [T]he time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases or the person under the disability dies, which- ever event first occurs ... 37 N.Y. CPLR § 208 (McKinney 1963). 38 Ibid. § 208.

Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 1969 7 18 CLEV-MAR. L. R. (2) May, 1969

day.