Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 7 Article 7 Number 1 Winter 2011
[…] Pub. L. No. 104-172, § 14(9), 110 Stat. 1549-50 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1701 note (2006)). It also includes additions to existing investment, as added by ILSA Extension Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-24, § 5, 115 Stat. 199, 200 (2001) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. § 1701 note (2006)). Expressly excluded from the definition of "investment" are the "entry into, performance, [and] financing of contracts to sell or purchase goods, services, or technology." Pub.