Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 7 Article 7 Number 1 Winter 2011
[…] Item 101 also instructs companies to describe "any risks attendant to rtheir] foreign operations." 17 C.F.R. § 229(d)(1)(3). The instructions to Item 101 specifically instruct companies to "take into account both quantitative and qualitative factors." 17 C.F.R. § 229.101 ("situations may arise where information should be disclosed about a segment, although the information in quantitative terms may not appear significant to the registrant's business taken as a whole."). 22 HASTINGS BUSINESS LAW JOURNAL Vol. 7:1 registrant's business taken as a whole," 54 information about where a company does business, the principal markets for the company's products, and the sources of the raw materials used by the company.