Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 7 Article 7 Number 1 Winter 2011
[…] A reporting company is required to disclose specified information upon the initial issuance of securities,41 periodically thereafter, 42 and

33. WESLEY A. MAGAT, & W. KIP ViSCUtSI, INFORMATIONAL APPROACHES To REGULATION 90- 91(1992). 34. Securities Act of 1933 §19(c), 15 U.S.C. §77s(a) (2002) (granting the SEC authority to make 'such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title"); Exchange Act §23(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (2006) (granting the SEC authority "to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this [title]"). 35. For purposes of this article, a company that sells securities to the public is the same as a reporting company. 36. Exchange Act§§ 12(a), 13(a), 15 U.S.C. §§ 781(a), 78m(a) (2002) 37. Exchange Act § 12(g)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 781(g)(1) (2002). 38. Exchange Act § 15(d), 15 U.S.C. § 780(d)