Kenji Yoshino*
[…] 5. See e.g. id. 6. 478 U.S. 186 (1986). To my knowledge, no one has documented all of Tribe's contributions to gay rights, and I would welcome an essay that did so in a more comprehensive manner than I am able to do here. 7. See Peter Irons, The Courage of Their Convictions 392-403 (Free Press 1988) (discussing first-person interviews with various Supreme Court plaintiffs, including the first-person account proffered by Michael Hardwick). 8. See id. at 394. 9. Id. 10. Id. 11. Id. 12. Irons, supra n. 7, at 394. 13. Id. 14. Id. at 395. 15. Id. 16. Id. at 395-96 (referring to Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-6-2 (1984)). 17. SeeBowers, 478 U.S. at 193-94. 18. 553 F. Supp. 1121 (N.D. Tex. 1982), rev'd, 769 F.2d 289 (5th Cir. 1985) (en banc), cert. denied, 478 U.S. 1022 (1986). 19. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a) (2003) ("A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex."). 20. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-2.