Kenji Yoshino*
[…] Code. Ann. § 16-6-2 (1984)). 17. SeeBowers, 478 U.S. at 193-94. 18. 553 F. Supp. 1121 (N.D. Tex. 1982), rev'd, 769 F.2d 289 (5th Cir. 1985) (en banc), cert. denied, 478 U.S. 1022 (1986). 19. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a) (2003) ("A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex."). 20. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-2.

HeinOnline -- 42 Tulsa L. Rev. 962 2006-2007 2007] TRIBE and that "[a] person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years."2 1 Under the statute, a heterosexual married couple engaged in oral sex in their bedroom could be arrested for sodomy and, if convicted, imprisoned for up to two decades. 22 The sodomy statute invaded the privacy of every adult in Georgia.