THEB E N J A M IRECORD N N. C A R D O Z O L E C T U R E
[…] 543. N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW §§ 521(a)-(b) (McKinney 2003) (“[T]rial and grand jurors in each court of the unified court system shall be entitled to an allowance equal to the sum of forty dollars per day” except if the juror’s “wages are not withheld on account of such service.”). This became effective on February 15, 1998. 3d Jud. Dist., Jury Updates—Reforms and Improve- ments (2005), http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/3jd/jury/juryupdates.shtml; see also N.Y. JUDI- CIARY LAW § 519 (McKinney 2003) (forbidding employers from firing employees called to serve as jurors but allowing employers to “withhold wages of any such employee serving as a juror during the period of such service; provided that an employer who employs more than ten employees shall not withhold the first forty dollars of such juror’s daily wages during the first three days of jury service.”). 544. Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). 545. J.E.B. v. Alabama, 511 U.S. 127 (1994). 546. See, e.g., Miller-El v.