THEB E N J A M IRECORD N N. C A R D O Z O L E C T U R E
[…] 926. Cf. MICHEL FOUCAULT, “SOCIETY MUST BE DEFENDED”: LECTURES AT THE COLLEGE DE FRANCE, 1975-1976 61-62 (2003) (describing the process by which Western societies come to define themselves by reference to state norms and institutions and how those in the population who deviate from those norms come to be seen as “outsiders” and non-citizens). 927. Cf., e.g., Hayden v. Pataki, 449 F.3d 305 (2d Cir. 2006) (en banc) (holding that the federal Voting Rights Act does not apply to New York State’s felon disenfranchisement law).

928. See, e.g., N.Y. ELECTION LAW § 5-106(2) (“No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from pa- role.”). In some states, disenfranchisement endures even after the full sentence is served.