THEB E N J A M IRECORD N N. C A R D O Z O L E C T U R E
[…] 599. See Justice Mapping Ctr., NYC Analysis, Oct. 2006, http://www.justicemapping.org (follow “NYC Analysis — Oct. 2006” hyperlink).

600. N.Y. ELECTION LAW § 5-106 (McKinney 2007) provides in part:

2. No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole. . . . 3. No person who has been convicted in a federal court, of a felony, or a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned . . . or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole. 4. No person who has been convicted in another state for a crime or offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of this state shall have the right to register for or vote at any election in this state unless he shall have been pardoned . . . or his maximum sentence has expired, or he has been discharged from parole. 5. The provisions of subdivisions two, three and four of this section shall not apply if the person so convicted is not sentenced to either death or imprisonment, or if the execution of a sentence of imprisonment is suspended.

Also see Hayden v. Pataki, 449 F.3d 305, 312 (2d Cir. 2006) (en banc). New York has forbidden persons convicted of “infamous crimes” from voting since 1822. Id. 601. In Florida and Washington felons are disenfranchised for life. See Hayden v. Pataki, 449 F.3d 305, 314 (2d Cir. 2006) (en banc).