THEB E N J A M IRECORD N N. C A R D O Z O L E C T U R E
[…] 910. See Margaret Colgate Love, Reviving the Benign Prerogative of Pardoning, 32 LITIG., Winter 2006, at 25, 29 (beginning in the early 1980s, “the politics of crime increased the perceived risks of pardoning in America. . . . Although politicians always had known that pardoning was unlikely to win many votes, they now appreciated that pardoning could ruin a political career.”). 911. See 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (1976) (repealed) (“Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and

2 0 0 8  V O L. 6 3 , N O. 2 531 J A C K B. W E I N S T E I N lines for cutting down excessive sentences.