THEB E N J A M IRECORD N N. C A R D O Z O L E C T U R E
[…] 542. Tyrone Richardson, Jury Duty Stamp Is Unveiled in Manhattan, N.Y.L.J., Sept. 13, 2007, at 1 (“New York jurors earn $40 a day, a higher wage in comparison to the national average of $22.63 per day.”).

543. N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW §§ 521(a)-(b) (McKinney 2003) (“[T]rial and grand jurors in each court of the unified court system shall be entitled to an allowance equal to the sum of forty dollars per day” except if the juror’s “wages are not withheld on account of such service.”). This became effective on February 15, 1998. 3d Jud.