Criminal Court of the City of New York Annual Report 2006
[…] 19

New Laws and Legislation of Animals Under a Court Order of Protection] This law amends CPL §§ 530.12 and 530.13, as well as various sections of the Family Court Act, to per- mit companion animals to be protected under a court order of protection. Specifically, a defen- dant may now be required “to refrain from inten- tionally injuring or killing, without justification, any companion animal the defendant knows to be owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the vic- tim or a minor child residing in the [victim’s] household.” CPL § 530.12; see CPL § 530.13. A “companion animal” is “any dog or cat, . . . [or] any other domesticated animal normally main- tained in or near the household of the owner or person who cares for such other domesticated ani- mal.”