Fordham Urban Journal
[…] Just as a medium owner who publishes copyrighted messages may sue a copyright infringer "on behalf of"68 the copyright

64. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (1976). 65. WGN Continental Broadcasting Co. v. United Video, 685 F.2d 218, 223 (7th Cir. 1982) ("[t]he copyright is in the programming rather than in the method by which it is transmitted"); 1 M. NIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT §§ 2.03(c), 2.18(f), at 2-31, 2-208 (1982). 66. 17 U.S.C. § 202 (1976) states: Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; ... 67. A copyright is earned when the message is "fixed in a tangible medium." See 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (1976). 68. It should be noted, however, that the phrase "on behalf of" is a legal fiction.