Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 24 Article 3 Number 1 Fall 1996
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 396(a)(3), (5) (1991) (stating that purposes of Public Broadcasting Act of 1967 include "the expansion and development of public telecommunications and of diversity in its programming, [which] depend on free- dom, imagination, and initiative on both local and national levels," and responsiveness to "the interests of people both in particular localities and throughout the United States, which will constitute an expression of diversity and excellence, and which will constitute a source of alternative telecommunications services"). 315. 688 F.2d 1033 (5th Cir. 1982) (en