Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 24 Article 3 Number 1 Fall 1996
[…] 285. Brown v. Palmer, 915 F.2d 1435, 1445 (10th Cir. 1990), affd on reh'g, 944 F.2d 732 (10th Cir. 1991). 286. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 41 (1996) (stating purpose of Smithsonian Institution is "the increase and diffusion of knowledge among men"); id. § 76(j)(a) (mandating that John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts shall "strive to ensure" that its programs "meet the highest level of excellence and reflect the cultural diversity of the United States"); 22 U.S.C. § 1461-1 (stating that mission of United States Information Agency is to "further the national interest by improving United States relations with other countries and peoples through the broadest possible sharing of ideas, information, and educational and cultural activities") (emphasis added); 22 U.S.C. § 1463 (1990) (mandating that Voice of America be a "consistently reliable and authoritative source of news" which is "accurate, objective, and comprehensive"); Gartner v. United States Info.