I. INVESTIGATIVE ASSIGNMENT AND SCOPE OF INVESTIGATION
[…] Apart from being available, Mr. Horne had ready access to expertise in the case of some employees serving on his core campaign team.

 AGO employees who were core campaign members performed significant work for the campaign while off duty, for some pretextually as volunteers.  The benefit: Mr. Horne had a captive campaign staff who felt obliged to give assistance to Mr. Horne’s campaign.

It appears that there are two different groups of individuals/employees, who may have been used by Mr. Horne to further his campaign prospects in 2014.

22 Arizona Revised Statute §41-192(A)(8) requires the Attorney General to “compile, publish and distribute to . . . persons and government entities on request, at least every ten years, the Arizona agency handbook.” Due to the high cost of publishing, the current version of the Handbook is posted on the Attorney General’s Web site to satisfy this statutory requirement. (Revised 2013) 150

Report of Independent Investigation Tom Horne 2014 Campaign Committee (SOS Filer ID 201200082) October 10, 2017