Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] [I]t is the well established practice in nearly every state to divide the county or city into a number of geographical districts for the purpose of holding elections. Each elector is required to vote at the polling place of his own precinct, which by custom is ordinarily located within the precinct, and, in cities, within a few blocks of his residence. Joseph P. Harris, Election Administration in the United States 206–07 (1934). Like most American jurisdictions, Arizona’s election rules require a non- absentee voter’s personal presence at the polling place. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-411(A) (“The broad of supervisors of each county . . . shall establish a convenient number of election precincts in the county and define the JA 728 boundaries of the precincts.”).