Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] (A) Section 86.010; and

(B) Section 86.0051, if assistance was provided in order to deposit the envelope in the mail or with a common or contract carrier; JA 819

(5) an employee of the United States Postal Service working in the normal course of the employee’s authorized duties; or

(6) a common or contract carrier working in the normal course of the carrier’s authorized duties if the official ballot is sealed in an official carrier envelope that is accompanied by an individual delivery receipt for that particular carrier envelope. Texas Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 86.0052(a)(1) (West 2013) (making it a crime if a person “compensates another person for depositing the carrier envelope in the mail or with a common or contract carrier as provided by Section 86.0051(b), as part of any performance-based compensation scheme based on the number of ballots deposited or in which another person is presented with a quota of ballots to deposit”). Utah Utah Code Ann. § 20A-3-306 (West 2019):

(1)(a) Except as provided by Section 20A-1-308, to vote a mail- in absentee ballot, the absentee JA 820 voter shall:

(i) complete and sign the affidavit on the envelope;

(ii) mark the votes on the absentee ballot;