Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] Reagan, 329 F. Supp. 3d at 870. 3. History of H.B. 2023 Before the passage of H.B. 2023, Arizona already criminalized fraud involving possession or collection of another person’s ballot. The district court wrote: [B]allot tampering, vote buying, or discarding someone else’s ballot all were illegal prior to the passage of H.B. 2023. Arizona law has long provided that any person who knowingly collects JA 601

voted or unvoted ballots and does not turn those ballots in to an elections official is guilty of a class 5 felony. A.R.S. § 16-1005. Further, Arizona has long made all of the following class 5 felonies: “knowingly mark[ing] a voted or unvoted ballot or ballot envelope with the intent to fix an election;” “receiv[ing] or agree[ing] to receive any consideration in exchange for a voted or unvoted ballot;” possessing another’s voted or unvoted ballot with intent to sell; “knowingly solicit[ing] the collection of voted or unvoted ballots by misrepresenting [one’s self] as an election official or as an official ballot repository or . . . serv[ing] as a ballot drop off site, other than those