Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] Shelby Cty. v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529, 557 (2013). Section 2(a) prohibits jurisdictions from imposing or applying a “prerequisite to voting” or “standard, practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color, or in contravention of the guarantees set forth in section 10303(f)(2), as provided in [Section 2(b)].” 52 U.S.C. 10301(a); see 52 U.S.C. 10303(f)(2) (applying VRA protections to language minorities). Section 2(b) provides that a violation is established if, “based on the totality of circumstances,” “the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of” a racial group, “in that [they] have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. 10301(b).