Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] Utah Utah Code Ann. § 20A-4-107(a)–(c) (West 2019) (explaining that a ballot voted in the wrong precinct but the right county is able to have any votes counted for which the voter was eligible to vote). Vermont Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2121(a) (West 2019) (explaining that a voter is qualified to “register to vote in the town of his or her residence”); see also id. § 2557(a) (stating that a provisional ballot may be accepted once the town clerk “determine[s] whether the applicant meets all of the registration eligibility require- ments”). Virgin Islands V.I. Code Ann. tit. 18, §§ 581(a), 587 (2019) (providing that voters must reside in their election districts and that poll workers JA 763

must challenge an individual that they believe does not reside within the district). Virginia Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-653(B) (West 2015) (“The electoral board shall . . . determine whether each person having submitted such a provisional vote was entitled to do so as a qualified voter in the precinct in which he offered the provisional vote.”). Washington Wash. Admin. Code § 434-262-032 (2019) (listing situations where a ballot must be struck and failing to provide out-of-precinct voting as reason for disqualifying a ballot). West Virginia W. Va.