Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] Gingles, 478 U.S. at 43–44 (“The Senate Report which accompanied the 1982 amendments . . . dispositively rejects the position of the plurality in Mobile v. Bolden, 446 U.S. 55 (1980), which required proof that the contested electoral practice or mechanism was adopted or maintained with the intent to discriminate against minority voters.”). DNC demonstrated that Arizona’s practice of not counting OOP ballots “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color,” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a), and that, “based on the totality of circumstances,” members of protected classes “have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice,” id. § 10301(b). JA 463

III Arizona’s practice of wholly discarding OOP votes also violates the First Amendment, which applies to the states pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment. In deciding otherwise, the district court made several legal errors, discussed below.