Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] Arizona, 677 F.3d 383, 406 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc), it is not true that the plaintiff is required to do so with statistical evidence, 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (providing that relevant inquiry is into “the totality of circumstances”). The question is simply whether members of the affected ethnic and racial minority groups “have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. § 10301(b). The evidence presented at trial weighed overwhelmingly in DNC’s favor. For political and socioeconomic reasons, H.B. 2023 is far likelier to affect JA 483

African American, Hispanic, and Native American Arizonan voters than white voters.