Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258 In the Supreme Court of the ______MARK BRNOVICH, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF , ET AL., Petitioners, v.
[…] South Carolina S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-830 (2019) (“If the board certifies the person challenged is not a qualified elector of the precinct, this certification is considered an administrative challenge and is clear and convincing evidence for the meeting authority to disallow the ballot.”). South Dakota S.D. Codified Laws § 12-20-5.1 (2019) (“Prior to the official canvass, the person in charge of the election shall determine if the person voting by provisional ballot was legally qualified to vote in the precinct in which the provisional ballot was cast.”). Tennessee Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7- 112(a)(3)(B)(v) (West 2018) (explaining that a ballot shall be rejected if it is determined that the JA 762

voter should not have cast the ballot in the precinct). Texas Tex. Elec.