Case 1:20-cv-07670-CM Document 23 Filed 07/27/21 Page 1 of 19
[…] a; N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3211(g) & 3212(h). Among other things, the amendments expanded the definition

of an “action involving public petition and participation,” to include a claim based upon:

(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.

N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). The law also states that the term “public interest” is to “be

construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Id. § 76-a(1)(d).

The present case clearly falls within the scope of the newly amended anti-SLAPP law.

Twitter and Rewire News – where the Challenged Statements were published – are both open to

the public. Both statements were made in connection with civil and criminal actions against