PRIVACY AT THE COST OF PUBLIC SAFETY: REEVALUATING MENTAL HEALTH IN THE WAKE OF THE TECH SHOOTINGS
[…] Med. Ctr. at Princeton, 592 A.2d 1251 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1991) (holding that hospital was negligent in failing to reasonably restrict access to a patient’s medical records which showed the patient to be HIV-positive). 206 Whitmire v. Woodbury, 267 S.E.2d 783, 785 (Ga. Ct. App. 1980), rev'd on other grounds, 271 S.E.2d 491 (Ga. 1980). 207 VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-127.1:03 (West 2008). 208 Id. 209 Id. 210 Id. § 32.1-127.1:03(D)(1).

182 Southern California Interdisciplinary Law Journal [Vol. 18:161 compliance with a subpoena to communicating “an individual’s specific and immediate threat to cause serious bodily injury or death of an identified or readily identifiable person[.]”211 While there are numerous situations where disclosure is acceptable under VHRPA, three basic types of disclosure are readily recognized: (1) “[r]equests made or approved by the person who is the subject of the records”; (2) when disclosure is necessary to ensure that medical treatment is