There have been various suggestions for the adoption of pro- cedural safeguards to prevent the unchecked issuance of defamatory statements. 7 4 Examples of suggested safeguards are: that inter- ested parties be given notice of the nature of the investigations; that a person should have the right to make a statement if his name was raised in an unpleasant manner; that interested parties should be given the right to call witnesses and cross examine others; and that a witness may be represented by an informed counsel who

171 OMO REV. CODE §101.44 (60), provides in part that " . . . This section does not exempt a witness from the penalty of perjury." 172 Omo REv. CODE §2945.62 (13444-22). 173 OMio CoNsT. AR. II §38; OMo REV. CODE §§3.07-3.10 (10-1 to 10-4). 174 Note, 16 U. or Cn. L. Ray. 544 (1948-49). 1954] COMMENTS would take an active part.