Case 5:19-cv-00977-J Document 35-1 Filed 05/15/20 Page 1 of 25
[…] § 2560.503-1, as well as civil actions for pursuing claims for benefits from plans, 29 U.S.C.

§ 1132(a)(1)(B), which Congress intended to be “exclusive,” Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481

U.S. 58, 62-63 (1987). Oklahoma’s dispute resolution provisions are preempted, and the sourcing, pricing, and placement requirements are plainly a form of restriction on the very benefits that ERISA plans provide.

The PRPCA purports to force benefit plans, like the Hobby Lobby Plan, to include certain providers in its network. 36 Okla. Stat. §§ 6961, 6962(4). It mandates that OPBMs

“shall not in any manner on any material, including but not limited to mail and ID cards, include the name of any pharmacy, hospital or other providers unless it specifically lists all