Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See Priests for Life v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 7 F.Supp.3d 88, 95– 96 & n.2 (D.D.C.2013). The organization can free itself from complying with the Mandate and paying for that coverage, however, “if the eligible organization or group health plan provides either a copy of the self-certification to each issuer providing coverage in connection with the plan or a notice to the Secretary of Health and Human Services.”26 C.F.R. § 54.9815–2713AT(c)(1); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715–2713A(c)(1); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(1). When an organization submits the Form expressing an objection to providing contraceptive coverage, “the issuer has sole responsibility for providing such coverage in accordance with § 147.130.”45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(1)(i); see also26 C.F.R. § 54.9815– 2713AT(c)(1)(i) (requiring coverage in accordance with § 54.9815–2713); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715– 2713A(c)(1)(i) (requiring coverage in accordance with § 2590.715–2713).