Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 3 Plaintiffs object to the term “opt out” because their accommodation from the Mandate involves an act on their part—self-certification—that they deem objectionable. We believe “opt out” is accurate. Self-certifying for the accommodation expressly relieves Plaintiffs of their obligation to provide, pay for, or facilitate contraceptive coverage, and does so without substantially burdening their religious exercise. Under these conditions, the self-certification is accurately characterized as an “opt out.” By definition, all opt- out mechanisms require some affirmative act by objecting parties.

4 RFRA applies to all subsequent federal statutes absent a specific exemption by Congress. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–3(b) (“Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.”). The ACA, enacted in 2010, did not contain a specific exemption and is subject to RFRA. See Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. v.