No. XX-XX In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Id. As is particularly relevant to this case, one aspect of the Greens’ religious commitment is a belief that hu- man life begins when sperm fertilizes an egg. In ad- dition, the Greens believe it is immoral for them to facilitate any act that causes the death of a human embryo. B. The Contraceptive-Coverage Requirement Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), employment-based group health plans covered by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) must provide certain types of preventive health services. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13; 29 U.S.C. § 1185d. One provision mandates coverage, without cost-sharing by plan participants or beneficiaries, of “preventive care and screenings” for women “as pro- vided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration [HRSA].” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). HRSA is an agency within the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). When the ACA was enacted, there were no HRSA guidelines related to preventive care and screening for women. As a result, HHS asked the Institute of