Barry University School of Law Digital Commons @ Barry Law
[…] Inalienability: One View of the Cathedral, 85 Harv L Rev 1089 (1972) (arguing that courts should choose between liability rules and property rules to enforce legal entitlements based on transaction costs, distributional concerns, and other justice- related considerations). 22 But see Morley, 35 Cardozo L Rev at 2492-93 (cited in note 20) (explaining how the Cathedral framework of liability and property rules should be applied in public law cases). 23 See, for example, 15 USC § 53(b) (providing that a "court may issue[ ] a permanent injunction" against false advertisements) (emphasis added); 15 USC § 8131(2) (providing that "a court may award injunctive relief" in a suit for cyberpiracy) (emphasis added); 27 USC § 122a(d)(1) ("[U]pon a proper showing by the attorney general of [a] State, the court may issue a preliminary or permanent injunction to restrain a violation" of federal liquor laws.) (emphasis added). 182 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LEGAL FORUM [2014

Section A begins by discussing the traditional four-factor test that courts generally must apply when exercising their discretion to grant injunctive relief, including statutory injunctions.