Washington Review
[…] Callaway, 489 F.2d 567, 578 (5th Cir. 1974) (noting that "the district court has continuing jurisdiction over a preliminary injunction ....In the exercise of that jurisdiction, the court is authorized to make any changes in the injunction that are equitable in light of subsequent changes in the facts or the law, or for any other good reasan"); N.Y. Civ. PPAc. L. & R. § 6314 (McKinney 1980) (stating that "as a condition to granting an order vacating or modifying a preliminary injunction . . .. a court may require the defendant . . . to give an undertaking.., that the defendant shall pay to the plaintiff any loss sustained by reason of the vacating or modifying order"). 157. In these cases, the court may also conclude that the plaintiff's risk of harm is not irreparable. See supra note 144 and accompanying text.

298 Preliminary Injunctions

concluding that the balance of hardships tips decidedly in the plain- tiff's favor.