Washington Review
[…] a claim for equitable relief to compel return of "irreplaceable oil of unique quality"); HENRY L. MCCLINTOCK, HANDBOOK OF THE PRINCIPLES OF EQUITY § 45 (2d ed. 1948); 1 JOHN N. POMEROY, EQUITY JURISPRUDENCE § 185 (5th ed. 1941); M. T. Van Hecke, Equitable Replevin, 33 N.C. L. REv. 57, 57 (1954) (discussing situations in which "a plaintiff who needs the article in specie and who fears that the defendant will frustrate the sheriff's efforts may regard equity as likely to be more successful through its in personam order that the defendant deliver the chattel to the plaintiff"); see also U.C.C. § 2-502 (1987) (permitting a buyer, who has paid for goods identified to the contract, to recover the goods "from the seller if the seller becomes insolvent within ten days after receipt of the first installment of their price"); U.C.C. § 2-716 (1987) (authorizing court to grant specific performance as a remedy for a buyer "where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances"); JOHN N. POMEROY & JOHN C. MANN, SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE OF § 12, at 32 (3d ed. 1926) (stating that "where the chattels