Washington Review
[…] may be granted "[w]hen it appears, by affidavit, that the defendant during the pendency of the action, threatens, or is about to remove, or to dispose of his property with intent to defraud the plaintiff"); MiNN. STAT. ANN. §§ 570.026, 571.932 (West 1988 & Supp. 1991) (ifcourt finds that plaintiff has made requisite showing for attachment or garnishment but declines to issue order because harm to defendant might outweigh harm to plaintiff without attachment, or for other reason, court may restrain defendant from selling, disposing, or otherwise encumbering the property); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-06-02 (1976) (authorizing temporary injunction "[w]hen, during the pendency of an action, it shall appear by affidavit that the defendant threatens, or is about to remove or dispose of his property, with intent to defraud his creditors"). 323. Laycock, supra note 119, at 754. 324. See, eg., Allstate Sales & Leasing Co. v. Geis, 412 N.W.2d 30, 33 (Minn.