A Pound of Flesh The Criminalization of Private A Pound of Flesh The Criminalization of Private Debt
[…] Gateway Retrieval, LLC, No. 1:12-CV-00386, 2013 crime”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-705 (“A person, with the WL 791258, at *5 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 1, 2013); Kaplan v. Assetcare, intent to unlawfully extort money, may not … accuse any person Inc., 88 F. Supp. 2d 1355, 1360-61 (S.D. Fla. 2000); Sibley v. of a crime or of anything that, if true, would bring the person into Firstcollect, Inc., 913 F. Supp. 2d 469, 470 (M.D. La. 1995). See 15 contempt or disrepute”); 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2906 U.S.C. § 1692p(a)(2)(A). (“A person is guilty of criminal coercion, if, with intent unlawfully to restrict freedom of action of another…. he threats to … accuse 196. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(4) (2006) (prohibiting debt collectors from anyone of a criminal offense [or] expose any secret tending to making “[t]he representation or implication that nonpayment of subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule”); Tex.