A Pound of Flesh The Criminalization of Private A Pound of Flesh The Criminalization of Private Debt
[…] In these cases, concerning his or her property…”); Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 842 (“At the judge writes a warrant for arrest on the charge of contempt of any time after a final judgment … on application of the judgment court for a debtor’s failure to appear in court, for failure to supply creditor, a judge … shall order the judgment debtor to appear … information to the court and/or the creditor, or for disobeying a to answer concerning the judgment debtor’s property.”); Or. Rev. court order. Depending on the jurisdiction, the arrest warrants are Stat. Ann. § 18.265 (“At any time after a judgment is entered, a known as “body attachments,” “capias warrants,” “writs of bodily judgment creditor may upon motion obtain an order requiring attachment,” or simply bench warrants. In some cases, judges may the judgment debtor to appear before the court…”); Pa. R. Civ.