BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] A group of State Attorneys General and a group of consumer advocate commenters argued that, in this respect, proposed § 1006.6(e) was less protective of consumers than other consumer protection laws and regulations. For example, the CAN-SPAM
Act requires email marketers to provide a reply email or internet-based means by which an opt-
out request may be sent by the consumer,343 and the FCC allows consumers to revoke consent
under the TCPA in any manner that clearly expresses a desire not to receive further messages.344
Consumer, consumer advocate, government, and academic commenters who urged the
Bureau to strengthen proposed § 1006.6(e) offered several suggestions. Many such commenters
343 See 15 U.S.C. 7704(a)(3)(A) (making it “unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission to a protected computer of a commercial electronic mail message that does not contain a functioning return electronic mail address or other Internet-based mechanism”). 344 See In re Rules & Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot. Act of 1991, 30 FCC Rcd. 7961, 7996 (July 10, 2015), set aside in part by ACA Int’l v. Fed. Commc’ns Comm’n, 885 F.3d 687 (D.C. Cir. 2018).
219