BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] In the final rule, the Bureau has effected this change in § 1006.42(b)(1), which, as revised from the proposal, now provides that consumers’ E-SIGN consent is necessary only for debt collectors to respond electronically to consumers’ initial, non-duplicative disputes (pursuant to
§ 1006.38(d)(2)(i)). As proposed, § 1006.42(a)(1) applies to debt collectors’ responses to all disputes, including to duplicative disputes. Thus, debt collectors’ responses to duplicative disputes (and to initial disputes) must be provided in a manner that is reasonably expected to
563 See 15 U.S.C. 7001(c)(1) (stating that “if a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that information relating to a transaction or transactions in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce be provided or made available to a consumer in writing, the use of an electronic record to provide or make available (whichever is required) such information satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing if (A) the consumer has affirmatively consented to such use and has not withdrawn such consent....”) (emphasis added). See also E-Sign Act sections 106(7) and (13) (15 U.S.C. 7006(7) and (13)), which, respectively, define “information” and “transaction” quite broadly.
414
provide actual notice and in a form the consumer may keep and access later, while debt