BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] 22(b) Collection of Unauthorized Amounts
The Bureau proposed § 1006.22(b) to implement FDCPA section 808(1). The proposed provision generally mirrored the statute, with minor wording and organizational changes for
499 15 U.S.C. 1692f. 500 84 FR 23274, 23324-27 (May 21, 2019). 501 Section 1006.22(b) proposed to implement FDCPA section 808(1), 15 U.S.C. 1692f(1); § 1006.22(c) proposed to implement FDCPA section 808(2) through (4), 15 U.S.C. 1692f(2) through (4); and § 1006.22(d) through (f)(2) proposed to implement FDCPA section 808(5) through (8), 15 U.S.C. 1692f(5) through (8).
362
clarity. Specifically, proposed § 1006.22(b) provided that a debt collector “must not collect any amount unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law,” where the term any amount includes “any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation.”502
One industry commenter expressed concern about litigation risk under § 1006.22(b) in