BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Bureau is finalizing proposed comment 22(f)(4)–1 with revisions to conform to the text of the final rule.529
528 As proposed, § 1006.22(f)(4) provided, in relevant part, that a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate “by a social media platform that is viewable” by the public. The Bureau is finalizing § 1006.22(f)(4) to provide, in relevant part, that a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate “through a social media platform if the communication or attempt to communicate is viewable” by the general public, to clarify that the relevant question is whether the communication or attempt to communicate is viewable, not whether the platform itself is viewable. 529 Among other conforming changes, final comment 22(f)(4)–1 omits references to limited-content messages.