BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] As a result, the Bureau concludes it is unnecessary for the prohibition in § 1006.30(b)(1) to address debt collector practices in the area of credit reporting.
393
unconscionable practice under FDCPA section 808 for a debt collector to sell, transfer for
consideration, or place for collection a debt that the debt collector knows or should know has
been extinguished pursuant to State law or is counterfeit or fictitious.
As noted above, some commenters stated that the term “transfer” should be clarified.
The Bureau agrees, and final § 1006.30(b)(1) therefore states that “a debt collector must not sell, transfer for consideration, or place for collection a debt if the debt collector knows or should know . . . .” (emphasis added). In addition, the Bureau is adopting new comment 30(b)(1)–1 to
clarify that a debt collector transfers a debt for consideration if the debt collector receives or
expects to receive compensation for the transfer. A debt collector does not transfer a debt for