BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] However, if
a debt collector deletes an account’s records (other than call recordings, which are discussed
below) at that time, then a violation of the record retention provision would occur if the debt
collector undertook any further collection activity with respect to that account.595 Moreover, the
Bureau concludes it is clear that a debt collector must have (or have access to) records
reasonably substantiating its claim that a consumer owes a debt in order to avoid engaging in
deceptive or unfair collection practices in violation of the FDCPA when it attempts to collect the
594 12 CFR 1022, app. E, para. III(c). 595 This is because further collection activity on the account after deletion of some of the account’s records would necessarily mean that the debt collector had failed to retain records, per § 1006.100(a), “starting on the date that the debt collector begins collection activity on a debt until not less than three years after the debt collector’s last collection activity on the debt.”
450
debt.596 Thus, records reasonably substantiating a debt collector’s claim that a consumer owes a
debt are records that are evidence of compliance or non-compliance with the FDCPA and
Regulation F. As a result, although the record retention requirement does not mandate retention