BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P
[…] Proposed § 1006.22(c)(1) generally mirrored that statute, except that it
included the phrase “days (excluding legal public holidays, Saturdays, and Sundays)” in lieu of
the statutory phrase “business day.”503
In response to proposed § 1006.22(c)(1), one commenter explained that the proposed language would require debt collectors to monitor State holidays, which can vary significantly.
The commenter suggested that the language be revised to state “three days (excluding federally recognized legal public holidays, Saturdays and Sundays).”
The Bureau is finalizing proposed § 1006.22(c)(1) substantially as proposed, with a minor modification in response to this comment. To address potential ambiguity, final
§ 1006.22(c)(1) contains the phrase “excluding legal public holidays identified in 5 U.S.C.
6103(a), Saturdays, and Sundays.”
503 Id.
364
22(f) Restrictions on Use of Certain Media
22(f)(1)
FDCPA section 808(7) prohibits a debt collector from communicating with a consumer
regarding a debt by postcard. The Bureau proposed § 1006.22(f)(1) to implement FDCPA
section 808(7).