The Three Faces of Law
[…] These reasons for delay may include the debtor’s near-settlement with other, more important creditors, or the debtor’s need to line up post-filing financing before commencing a bankruptcy case. See supra at 60 (discussing post-filing financing in bankruptcy).

254 Debtors often make transfers to creditors holding junior claims, leaving more senior creditors without recourse. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-332(a) (“A transferee of money takes the money free of a security interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party”); see also U.C.C. § 9-332(a) cmt. 2 (“This section affords broad protection to transferees who take funds from a and to those who take money.”); LoPucki, General Theory, supra note 181 at 344 (observing, for example, that “[d]ebtors in financial difficulty commonly ignore the ‘priority’ of the