The Three Faces of Law
[…] See generally Adam J. Hirsch, The Problem of the Insolvent Heir, 74 CORNELL L. REV. 587 (1989).

343 An exception may exist if the creditor has an interest in the particular item of property transferred and the item is not fungible. See supra note 335.

344 An exception may exist for transferred property encumbered by a specific interest, such as a security interest. For example, as a general rule, a security interest that has attached to specific property continues with respect to the property notwithstanding the transfer. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-315(a)(1) (providing that “a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest”). There are qualifications to this rule. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-316(a) (providing that security interest does not continue after a period of time following the transfer of the collateral to a new owner located in another jurisdiction). 179