The Three Faces of Law
[…] One essential purpose of security interests is to assure that the secured party will have an isolated source of payment ahead of other claimants, ostensibly to induce the secured creditor to engage in transactions with the debtor on terms more favorable than the debtor could obtain otherwise.238 The result is akin to what would happen if the

236 The Uniform Commercial Code treats the interest of the secured creditor as a “purchase.” See U.C.C. § 9-201(b)(29) (defining the term “purchase” to include the taking of a security interest). This, of course, is a fiction, but is one that facilitates a large amount of lending.

237 See U.C.C. § 9-201(a) (providing that “except as otherwise provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of collateral, and against creditors.”); see also 4 JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 33-2 (5th ed. 2002) (“The sentence means what it says; the secured creditor, even an unperfected secured creditor, has greater rights in its collateral than any other creditor, unless the