1 | P a g e
[…] [A] debt collector violates paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, as applicable, by placing a telephone call to a particular person in connection with the collection of a particular debt either: (i) More than seven times within seven consecutive days; or (ii) Within a period of seven consecutive days after having had a telephone conversation with the person in connection with the collection of such debt. The date of the telephone conversation is the first day of the seven- consecutive-day period.

A. Positive Aspects of §1006.14(b)

ACA appreciates the safe-harbor provision of Section 1006.14(b)(4) earned from compliance with Section 1006.14(b)(2). Per the rule, a debt collector that complies with the frequency limits would not be in violation of the FDCPA’s prohibition against engaging in conduct “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of any debt….”

ACA also agrees that the limitations should be measured on a per-account, rather than a per-consumer, basis. A sufficient number of consumers have multiple debts, sometimes within the same agency.