1 | P a g e
[…] But the E-SIGN Act is limited to “transactions.” Proposed §1006.42(c) rests on the mischaracterization of the five FDCPA written notices as “transactions” that are mutually entered into by both parties.

The E-SIGN Act only requires consumers’ consent to the use of electronic records when the parties are engaging in a “transaction”: Consent is required when “a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that information relating to a transaction or transactions in or affecting interstate or

160 See, 15 U.S.C. 7001(b)(2) (“This subchapter does not— (2) require any person to agree to use or accept electronic records or electronic signatures, other than a governmental agency with respect to a record other than a contract to which it is a party.”) P a g e | 135

foreign commerce be provided or made available to a consumer in writing.”161

The E-SIGN defines a “transaction” with a focus on an actual exchange of consideration between the parties: