1 | P a g e
[…] In other words, State law is not “substantially similar to” Federal law where it imposes stricter, different, or additional debt collection requirements and such inconsistent State law does not displace the FDCPA and Regulation F. Leaving the proposed § 1006.108 and Appendix A as written will lead to uncertainty to the detriment of consumers and industry.

200 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(2)(A)(i).

201 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1) (“The Director may prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.”). P a g e | 155

CONCLUSION

ACA appreciates the opportunity to provide comments on the NPRM to implement the FDCPA. If you have any questions concerning our letter, please contact Leah Dempsey at the contact information below.

Sincerely,

Sarah J. Auchterlonie, esq.