1 | P a g e
[…] ACA accordingly urges the Bureau to remove from § 1006.108 and Appendix A any exemption for State laws that provide greater protection for consumers than Federal law and, instead require that to qualify for the exemption the State law must be the same as or “substantially similar to” the FDCPA and Regulation F. Such a clarification is consistent with existing § 1006.6(d) and the language in Appendix A that “[a]fter an exemption is granted, the requirements of the applicable State law constitute the requirements of relevant Federal law, except to the extent such State law imposes requirements not imposed by the Act or this part.” In other words, State law is not “substantially similar to” Federal law where it imposes stricter, different, or additional debt collection requirements and such inconsistent State law does not displace the FDCPA and Regulation F. Leaving the proposed § 1006.108 and Appendix A as written will