NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] On remand the pre- liminary injunction hearing was to be inaugurated de novo, but the parties, on the day of the hearing, entered into a stipulation that in ef- fect dismissed the case. It is usually said that when the parties stipu- late for dismissal, there is no final decision on the merits and the in- junction plaintiff cannot be held liable on the bond.232 Nevertheless

229. DOBBS § 7.2. 230. United States Steel Corp. v. UMW, 456 F.2d 483 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 408 U.S. 923 (1972). 231. Norrs-LaGuardia Act § 7, 29 U.S.C. § 107 (1970). This provision is similar to that in rule 65(c), but invokes liability for "any loss, expense, or damage caused by the improvident or erroneous issuance of such order or injunction," and specifically in- cludes attorney's fees. 232. See cases cited in note 220 supra. 1152 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52 the injunction plaintiffs were held liable.