NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] C. Summary The law in a number of states is clear, either from the statute it- self or from existing judicial constructions of it. But the federal law is not clear, and neither is the law in those states that have "federal- rule type" provisions but have not given definitive interpretation to them. Amendments should be enacted to clarify the question but any such amendments must be made in light of the substantive issues and

65. N.C. GEN.STAT. § 1-440.10(1) (1969). 66. Id. § 1-475 (1969): "The plaintiff must give a written undertaking .. .exe- cuted by one or more sufficient sureties ... to the effect that they are bound in double the value of the property. ." 67. Id. § 1-110 (1969). 1106 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52 policies to be effectuated-should the statute require a bond, or should it leave the matter to the trial judge, or should it distinguish among var- ious cases, with a mandatory bond in some and a discretionary bond in others?