LAW REVIEW
[…] It is not a sufficient answer that such persons so deprived of the possession of such articles may go into the marts of trade and buy more and resupply themselves with the same class of articles which have been wrongfully taken from their possession. Although by doing so and awaiting process of a court of law, such person might have ultimate and complete remedy, that remedy would not be full and adequate as would be the remedy which he 3 6 may have by proceeding in equity, as was done in this case." " Maxham v. Day, 16 Gray 213, 219 (Mass. 1860) ; cf. N. C. GEN. STAT. § 1-480 (1953) : ". . . and if the property is upon the person the sheriff .. .may seize the person, and search for and take it" " Nelson v. Peterson, 202 Mass. 369, 88 N. E. 916 (1909). "6Price v. Gordon, 129 Fla. 715, 721, 177 So. 276, 279 (1937). NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33 Professional creations. In McGowin v.