The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] Bassatne, [1989] 2 W.L.R. 232, 252 (Neill, L.J.) (stating "[t]here is abundant authority for the proposition that, where a defendant is personally subject to the jurisdiction of the court, an injunction may be granted in appropriate circumstances to control his activities abroad"); Judgment of Feb. 23, 1988, Oberster Gerichtshof, Aus., 110 Juristische Blatter 459 (construction of a nuclear power plant); contra, Judgment of Apr. 29, 1989, No. 6 N/503/89, Oberster Gerichtshof, Aus. (based on grounds of state immunity, although the issue was not raised in very clear terms). 103. Id. 104. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (providing in relevant part: "[w]henever the Commission has rea- son to believe- (1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission, and (2) that the enjoining thereof... would be in the interest of the public- the Commission ... may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice. Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ulti- 20061 PROVISIONAL RELIEF IN TRANSNATIONAL LITIGATION 281

13(b) of the FTCA authorizes the FTC to seek, and the district courts to grant, preliminary injunctions.