STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] When a mechanic’s lien is filed the claimant must either: (1) personally serve an owner of the property with process, (2) serve the lien on an owner of the property by registered mail, or (3) if the owner’s address is unknown and cannot be ascertained, post a copy of the lien statement in a conspicuous place on the premises.

D) Sale of goods. Kansas has adopted the U.C.C., which requires a buyer who has accepted goods to notify a seller within a reasonable time after discovery of any breach of a contract for the sale of goods. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 84-2-607(3) states:

[w]here a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and (b) if the claim is one for infringement or the like (subsection (3) of section 84-2-312) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach he must so notify the seller within a reasonable time after he receives notice of the litigation or be barred from any remedy over for liability established by the litigation.

Relationship to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure

The Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure begin at KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-201. The Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure are patterned after the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Back-Wenzel v. 1