STATE OF KANSAS COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] The District Courts are trial courts of general jurisdiction. In 17 Districts, district judges are nominated by a judicial nominating commission, which selects two or three nominees to submit to the Governor who then appoints the judge. District judges selected by the merit based system stand for retention election every 4 years. In 14 Districts, district judges are elected in partisan elections for 4 year terms.

Alternative dispute resolution

A) Kansas does not have a comprehensive statewide statute for all methods of alternative dispute resolution.

1) Pursuant to KAN. STAT. ANN. § 5-509(a), “[A] judge may order the parties to the case to participate in a settlement conference or a non-binding dispute resolution process.”

Service of Summons

A) Person.