Roger Williams University DOCS@RWU
[…] Is this a violation of the absolute priority rule? It may not be if the issue is weighed purely in U.S. dollar terms. However, it would certainly be understandable if the Canadians argued that a violation had occurred. Such an argument was raised in In re GarciaAvila.146 The representative of Mexican debtors commenced an ancillary case under the repealed § 304 seeking an injunction of collection efforts in New York by a group of American creditors.' 47 The creditors were institutional holders of bonds issued by the

143. WILLUAM D. WARREN & DANImL J. BUSSEL, BANKR PTcy 772 (7th ed. 2006). Section 11 29(b)(1) provides that a debtor may "cram down" a reorganization plan over the objection of a creditor "if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1) (2006). "The principles underpinning Section 1129(b)'s 'fair and equitable' requirement are rooted in the judicially created absolute priority rule." In re Armstrong World Ind., Inc., 320 B.R. 523, 532 (Bankr.