Roger Williams University DOCS@RWU
[…] The Model Law may be viewed as an attempt to establish a formal and regular system of international cooperation and coordination. 2008] CHAPTER 15

Chapter 15, enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Protection and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, became effective on October 17, 2005.29 Entitled "Ancillary and Other Cross-Border Cases,' 30 Chapter 15 applies to the bankruptcy of an American multinational corporation or a foreign3 1 multinational corporation with assets or operations in the United States. Section 1501(a) enumerates the five objectives of Chapter 15: (1) cooperation between U.S. courts and foreign courts; (2) "greater legal certainty for trade and investment"; (3) "fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the debtor"; (4) "protection and maximization of the value of the debtor's assets"; and (5) "facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled32 businesses, thereby protecting investment and preserving employment."