Roger Williams University DOCS@RWU
[…] Louis); J.D., 1985, Harvard Law School. 1. Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, 11 U.S.C. § 1501-32 (2006) (hereinafter "Chapter 15"). See generally John J. Chung, The New Chapter15 of the Bankruptcy Code: A Step TowardErosion of NationalSovereignty, 27 Nw. J. INT'L L. & Bus. 89 (2006) (giving a description of Chapter 15's enactment, how the "push for internationalization" was instrumental to its enactment, and how it moved "the United States toward a universalist approach to transnational bankruptcies"). 2. See 11 U.S.C. § 1501. Chapter 15 was enacted by Congress on April 20, 2005, and became effective 180 days later, on October 17, 2005. Id. 3. See id. § 1501(a). Chapter 15 states that "[t]he purpose of this chapter is ...to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency." Id. 4. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1509-32 (giving the process of a Chapter 15 bankruptcy proceeding). 5. See id. 6. See id. 7. Frederick Tung, Is InternationalBankruptcy Possible?,23 MICH. J. INT'LLAW 31, 40 (2001) [hereinafter Tung, Is InternationalBankruptcy Possible?].