Roger Williams University DOCS@RWU
[…] Chapter 15 contemplates that a debtor's center of main interests will be its place of incorporation, unless contrary proof is provided. 37 The recognition of a foreign main proceeding is a key event in a Chapter 15 bankruptcy because it decides the governing bankruptcy law. 38 If the debtor obtains recognition of a foreign main39 proceeding, the bankruptcy law of its home country will govern the case.

35. Id. § 1502(4). Chapter 15 also governs a "foreign nonmain proceeding," defined as "a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment." Id. § 1502(5); Westbrook, Chapter 15 at Last, supra note 22, at 717 (comparing and contrasting "main" versus "nonmain" proceedings). An "establishment" is defined as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a non-transitory economic activity." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2). As one would expect, the recognition of a foreign main proceeding triggers more provisions of Chapter 15 than a foreign nonmain proceeding. See id.§ 1520. 36. 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4).