Roger Williams University DOCS@RWU
[…] 57. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1507(b), 1522(a) (2006). Section 1507(b) provides, in pertinent part: In determining whether to provide additional assistance under this title or under other laws of the United States, the court shall consider whether such additional assistance, consistent with the principles of comity, will reasonably assure-(1) just treatment of all holders of claims against or interests in the debtor's property; (2) protection of claim holders in the United States against prejudice and inconvenience in the processing of claims in such foreign proceeding; .... Id. Section 1522(a) provides: The court may grant relief under section 1519 or 1521, or may modify or terminate relief under subsection (c), only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected. Id. Although the issue does not appear to have been addressed by a court, it seems obvious that a court would protect a local creditor and not force it into a proceeding where the distribution will be in a non-convertible currency.