OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 10 https://www.thelily.com/the-usoc-spends-exorbitantly-on-its- executives-but-not-on- athletes/#:~:text=The%20only%20real%20public%20disclosure,m oney%2C%20royalties%20and%20donations.

25 area[] of … sports safety.” Section 220525(b)(4)(A) provides that the NGB shall ensure that “appropriate measures have been taken to protect the amateur … athletes… .” (Italics added.) Section 220527(d)(2)(B) provides that “If the [USOC] decides … that the national governing body is not complying with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525 … it shall … (B) revoke the recognition of the national governing body.” (Italics added.) Section 220530 provides: “An applicable amateur organization [which necessarily includes the USOC] shall “(1) comply with the reporting requirements of section 226 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (34 U.S.C. § 2031),” and (2) establish reasonable procedures to limit one-on-one interactions between an amateur athlete who is a minor and an adult (who is not the minor's legal guardian) at a facility under the jurisdiction of the applicable amateur sports organization without being in an