OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 24 Olympic sailor who has tried to confront the USOC on its fiscal habits.”).10 Pursuant to section 220525, the Act provides that: “a national governing body shall … demonstrate [to the USOC] that … appropriate measures have been taken to protect the amateur status of athletes who will take part in the competition and to protect their ability to compete in amateur athletic competition.” (Id. at 220525 (4)(A).) This section also requires that the NGB demonstrate to the USOC that “proper safety precautions have been taken to protect the personal welfare of the athletes … .” (36 U.S.C. § 220525 (F).) Section 220527(a)(1) provides that a “… person that belongs to or is eligible to belong to a national governing body may seek to compel the national governing body to comply with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525..” Section 220527(a)(2) provides: “The corporation [USOC] shall establish procedures for the filing and disposition of complaints under this section.” Section 220522 provides that an organization may “be recognized, or to continue to be recognized, as a national governing body only if it…. (2) has the managerial and financial capacity to plan and execute its obligations”; 220524(6) “provides equitable support … for participation by women”; and