OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Id. at 220525 (4)(A).) This section also requires that the NGB demonstrate to the USOC that “proper safety precautions have been taken to protect the personal welfare of the athletes … .” (36 U.S.C. § 220525 (F).) Section 220527(a)(1) provides that a “… person that belongs to or is eligible to belong to a national governing body may seek to compel the national governing body to comply with sections 220522, 220524, and 220525..” Section 220527(a)(2) provides: “The corporation [USOC] shall establish procedures for the filing and disposition of complaints under this section.” Section 220522 provides that an organization may “be recognized, or to continue to be recognized, as a national governing body only if it…. (2) has the managerial and financial capacity to plan and execute its obligations”; 220524(6) “provides equitable support … for participation by women”; and “(9) encourage[s] and support[s] research, development, and dissemination of information in the