OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The Act represented an expansion of the USOC’s role to include the Paralympic Games, and increased athlete representation. The Act also protected the USOC against lawsuits involving athletes' right to participate in the Olympic Games. However, the Act did not insulate the USOC from breach of its duties to protect athletes within the Olympic movement. Under the Act, “corporation” is defined to mean “the United States Olympic Committee.” (36 U.S.C. § 220501(b)(5).) The “corporation” or USOC purpose is to “establish national goals … and encourage the attainment of those goals.” (36 U.S.C. § 220503(1).) The purpose of the USOC is also to “coordinate and develop amateur athletic activity in the United States [and] to foster productive working relationships among sports-related organization.” (36 U.S.C. § 220503(2), (5-7).) The USOC also must “exercise exclusive jurisdiction, directly or through constituent members of committees, over all matters pertaining to the United States’ participation in the Olympic games ….” (36 U.S.C. § 220503(3)(A), (B).)