OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Make no mistake, the two are related: The USOC is a nest of self-dealing in which athletes are expected to pick up the tab for official excesses and stay silent for fear of losing funding. ‘Athletes are starving and hungry, and this is their dream. They’ll be willing to do anything to get there, including take any amount of abuse,’ says Ben Barger, a former

9 https://www.teamusa.org/footer/finance

24 Olympic sailor who has tried to confront the USOC on its fiscal habits.”).10 Pursuant to section 220525, the Act provides that: “a national governing body shall … demonstrate [to the USOC] that … appropriate measures have been taken to protect the amateur status of athletes who will take part in the competition and to protect their ability to compete in amateur athletic competition.” (Id. at 220525 (4)(A).) This section also requires that the NGB demonstrate to the USOC that “proper safety precautions have been taken to protect the personal welfare of the athletes … .” (36 U.S.C. § 220525 (F).)